PPWR Article 45, in force since 12 August 2026
EPR Representative logoEPR Representative
2026 reference

French EPR eco-contributions 2026, by filière.

The real 2026 barèmes REP across the French Extended Producer Responsibility streams: the amounts you pay the eco-organism, with the governing arrêté and official source. Separate from our mandataire fee, which never marks them up.

Eco-contribution simulator

2027 rates: the Citeo (updated 8 October 2026) and Léko household packaging grids for 2027, and the Citeo Pro and Léko Pro professional packaging scales, are on our French EPR rates 2027 page.

18 of 19 filières with published 2026 figures below. Amounts excl. VAT, indicative highlights; see each official barème for the full grid.

📦PackagingCiteo / Léko
weight rate by material (Citeo / Léko) + per packaging unit
  • Glass2.01 / 2.00 ct€ / kg (2027: 2.02 / 2.00)
  • Steel6.49 / 6.45 ct€ / kg (2027: 6.52 / 6.50)
  • Cardboard / paper25.81 / 25.50 ct€ / kg (2027: 25.94 / 25.80)
  • PET clear bottle70.00 / 67.00 ct€ / kg (2027: 70.87 / 70.00)

Eco-modulation: Bonuses for recycled/renewable content, source reduction and improved recyclability, up to -100% for reusable packaging. Penalties up to +100% for hard-to-recycle formats (dark plastics, PVC, disruptors). Citeo keeps its eco-modulation unchanged in 2027.

💻WEEEEcosystem / Ecologic
per unit by product family (excl. VAT)
  • Smartphone€2.44
  • Laptop€3.58
  • Tablet€0.85
  • TV over 50"€12.64

Eco-modulation: Repairability / durability index bonus (€8.33-€16.67 per unit); recycled-plastic incorporation bonus (€450-€550/t of rPMR); penalties for brominated flame retardants and non-separable batteries.

👕TextileRefashion
per item
  • Clothing · simplified regime€0.5799 / piece
  • Household linen · simplified€0.6525 / piece
  • Footwear · simplified€0.6414 / piece
  • Adult T-shirt (detailed)€0.0323

Eco-modulation: The detailed per-item scale rewards durability and recycled content; the simplified per-item rate is deliberately higher to cover non-declaration of eco-modulation.

🛋️FurnitureEcomaison / Valdelia / Valobat
per item (by weight and majority material)
  • Cushion€0.30
  • Solid-wood shelf (3 kg)€0.27
  • Glass wall cabinet (17 kg)€4.27
  • Bed base + mattress€6.36

Eco-modulation: Bonuses for certified sustainable wood, recyclability and durability (spare-parts availability), plus a recycled-content (IMR) bonus; penalty for recycling disruptors.

🔋BatteriesEcosystem / Batribox
€/kg (per unit for light-mobility batteries)
  • Alkaline batteries€0.374 / kg
  • Li-ion accumulators€0.453 / kg
  • Lithium button cells€2.60 / kg
  • Ni-MH€0.175 / kg
🎮ToysEcomaison
per item (by weight and recyclability)
  • Plush toy (0.3 kg)€0.08
  • Board game (1.5 kg)€0.22
  • Wooden toy (10 kg)€1.20
  • Swing (50 to 90 kg)€6.60

Eco-modulation: Bonuses for sustainable materials, recyclability and durability; recycled-content (IMR) bonus; penalty for recycling disruptors.

⚽Sports & DIYEcologic (sport) / Ecomaison (DIY & garden)
per item (sport) and €/tonne (DIY & garden)
  • Bike helmet (sport)€0.087
  • Muscular bike €200 to 400 (sport)€6.68
  • Premium bike >= €1000 (sport)€27.54
  • Metal hand tools (DIY)€22 / t

Eco-modulation: Eco-design modulation on spare-parts availability, recyclability and recycled content (plastics super-modulation up to €450 to 540/t of recycled material).

📰PaperCiteo / Léko
€/tonne (printed graphic paper ≤ 224 g/m²)
  • Printed graphic paper€92 / t

Eco-modulation: Recycled-fibre bonus -10% (>=50% recycled fibre); +100% penalty for non-renewable, non-sustainably-managed fibre; recyclability penalties for disruptors (inks, coatings, inserts).

🏗️Construction (PMCB)Ecominéro / Valobat / Valdelia
€/tonne (ready-mix concrete in €/m³)
  • Aggregate (all types)€0.40 / t
  • Ready-mix concrete€3.02 / m³
  • Fired-clay bricks & blocks€1.35 / t
  • Cement (all types)€10.26 / t

Eco-modulation: Reduced rates by recyclability class (R0-R7) and for fired-clay products incorporating >=10% clay waste.

🏭Pro packagingCiteo Pro, Léko Pro, Twiice

The 2026 professional packaging scales were withdrawn when contributions moved to 1 January 2027. Citeo Pro and Léko Pro published their 2027 scales in October 2026, both may still change; Twiice has not published its 2027 scale yet.

See the pro packaging stream →
🧪ChemicalsEcoDDS / Ecopae / Pyréo
per unit
  • Portable fire extinguisher (Ecopae)€1.80 / unit
  • Hand flare (Pyréo)€2.63 / unit
  • Parachute rocket flare (Pyréo)€4.18 / unit
  • Smoke signal (Pyréo)€4.73 / unit

Eco-modulation: Ecopae: eco-design criteria can lower the rate to €1.50/unit. Pyréo: -10% for >=20% recycled-material incorporation. EcoDDS runs the diffuse chemicals categories (3 to 10) via its member area.

🧻WipesCiteo Soin & Hygiène
€/tonne of finished product
  • All single-use wipes (baby, cleaning, cosmetic, moist toilet)€232 / t

Eco-modulation: Single launch rate for 2026; no eco-modulation yet.

🛞TyresAliapur
per tyre (eco-modulated, base 100)
  • Passenger / light vehicle€1.60
  • Heavy goods vehicle€12.20
  • Agricultural€29.30
  • Two-wheeler€0.89

Eco-modulation: Recycled-material bonus -10% (tier 1) / -20% (tier 2); +10% penalty for SVHC substances above 0.1% (passenger tyre: €1.44 / €1.28 / €1.76 versus the €1.60 base).

€/tonne
  • Lubricating oils placed on the market€50 / t
  • EU Ecolabel productsexempt

Eco-modulation: CLP-hazard products +40%; readily biodegradable -80%; inherently biodegradable -30%; recycled/regenerated content -30% of the incorporated tonnage; EU Ecolabel exempt.

annual contribution (fixed + variable)
  • Fixed part per company€5,000 / yr
  • Variable partby volume & units
per box
  • Medicine box€0.0045
per thousand units placed on the market
  • Per 1,000 units€2.84
  • Flat fee up to 20M units€7,889
  • Flat fee 40 to 50M units€47,333

Eco-modulation: -50% bonus for filters that contain no plastic. Abatement on the first 50 million units.

per boat (by category & hull length)
  • Personal watercraft / small craft (low end)from €55
  • Inland waterway boat (max)€11,935
  • Rigid monohull motorboat (max)€13,448
  • Rigid multihull motorboat (max)€17,493
🚗VehiclesRecycler Mon Véhicule
per vehicle (by category)
  • Passenger car (M) / light van (N <= 3.5 t)€15.45
  • Quadricycle / no-licence car (L6e/L)€7.72
  • Three-wheeler (L)€6.72
  • Two-wheeler (L)€5.72

Household packaging: Citeo vs Léko, 2026 and 2027 weight rates

Citeo and Léko published their 2027 household packaging grids on 30 September 2026 and both replaced them on 8 October 2026: Citeo with a downward revision, Léko with a version that raises its compostable bag and PLA rates and adds a cap for small producers. Both 8 October versions are used here. This table sets the weight component side by side, material by material, with the change from 2026. The per-unit (UVC) component and eco-modulation come on top.

MaterialCiteo 2026Citeo 2027ChangeLéko 2026Léko 2027Change
Steel6.496.52+0.5%6.456.50+0.8%
Aluminium24.3424.63+1.2%24.3025.40+4.5%
Paper-cardboard25.8125.94+0.5%25.5025.80+1.2%
Liquid cartons (brick)46.7947.03+0.5%46.7547.00+0.5%
Glass2.012.02+0.5%2.002.000.0%
Clear PET bottles & flasks70.0070.87+1.2%67.0070.00+4.5%
PE / PP bottles & flasks77.0177.96+1.2%73.7077.00+4.5%
Dark / coloured PET bottles73.5174.41+1.2%70.3573.50+4.5%
Rigid PE / PP (non-bottle)77.0177.96+1.2%73.7077.00+4.5%
Rigid PET (non-bottle)84.0181.50-3.0%80.4080.50+0.1%
Rigid PS80.5177.96-3.2%77.0577.00-0.1%
Rigid PSE / XPS80.5181.50+1.2%80.4080.50+0.1%
Flexible PE77.0177.96+1.2%73.7077.00+4.5%
Flexible PP84.0181.50-3.0%80.4080.50+0.1%
Complex or other resins (excl. PVC)140.01141.74+1.2%134.00140.00+4.5%
Compostable plastic84.0185.04+1.2%80.4080.400.0%
Packaging containing PVC210.01248.03+18.1%201.00280.00+39.3%
PLA--134.00140.00+4.5%
Wood, cork25.8125.94+0.5%25.5025.500.0%
Textile, other materials105.0177.96-25.8%105.0076.00-27.6%
Stoneware, porcelain, ceramic105.0177.96-25.8%73.5073.500.0%

Weight rates in euro cents per kg, excluding VAT. A dash means the eco-organism publishes no separate line. Citeo 2027 adds a PVC line for medicines under marketing authorisation at 212.60 ct€/kg.

Small-producer floor: Citeo
€110 flat fee under 10,000 UVC (unchanged)
Small-producer floor: Léko
€95 minimum, simplified declaration capped at €150 under 20,000 UVC (2026); €110 minimum, simplified declaration capped at €180 under 10,000 UVC (2027, version of 8 October 2026)

Read the analysis: what the 2027 grids change for producers →

Get the full 2026 barème recap by email

The complete table across all 19 filières, plus one email when an eco-organism updates its barème. No mailing list.

By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy.

Not sure which barème applies to you?

Tell us what you sell into France. We map your products to the right filières and eco-organisms, and quote our fixed mandataire fee in writing within one business day, for any producer without a French entity, EU or non-EU.

All 19 filières

Questions on the 2026 barèmes

What is a French EPR eco-contribution (barème REP)?

+

It is the fee a producer pays to an approved eco-organism (Citeo, Refashion, Ecosystem, Aliapur…) for every product it places on the French market, to finance collection, sorting and recycling. Each REP filière (packaging, WEEE, textile…) has its own 2026 barème, set per unit, per kilogram or per tonne depending on the stream, with eco-modulation bonuses and penalties.

Is the eco-contribution the same as your mandataire fee?

+

No. The eco-contribution is set by the eco-organism on its published barème and scales with your declared volumes; we take no percentage and no margin on it. Our mandataire fee is separate: a fixed annual amount per stream, from €190/year excl. VAT, confirmed in a written quote within one business day, for acting as your France-established authorized representative (registration, IDU, declarations, exchanges with the eco-organisation). Your eco-contributions stay invoiced to you and paid by you directly to the eco-organisation.

Which eco-organism sets the rate for my products?

+

It depends on the filière and, for several streams, on which of the competing eco-organisms you join. We currently register clients with Citeo, Léko and Léko Pro, Ecosystem (electrical equipment, lamps, batteries), Twiice, Refashion, Ecomaison and Valobat. For the other approved eco-organisations, we confirm availability with your quote.

Where are the 2027 rates?

+

The 2027 household packaging rates of Citeo (guide updated 8 October 2026) and Léko (version of 8 October 2026) are on our 2027 rates page (/baremes-rep-2027), with the 2027 professional packaging scales of Citeo Pro and Léko Pro, which may still change (Twiice has not published yet). The figures on this page are 2026 rates.